The yolk takes up 65% of the egg. The Great Spotted Kiwi, Rowi, Okarito Brown, and Tokoeka all inhabit the south island. At night, they come out to feed. They like subtropical and temperate forests. It stands at 45- 50 cm tall; and can be seen from, its brownish grey finely speckled feathers with a horizontal banding pattern with white. Subspecific information monotypic species. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.grskiw1.01 Kiwis for kiwi is the trading name for The Kiwi Trust. Despite this, the taxa is predicted to decline by 1.6% over the next 15 years.  Females must rely on fat stored from the previous five months to survive. Some birds are killed by cars on roads in Arthur’s Pass and in the Buller gorge, and one was killed by a train, but these deaths are relatively small in number. The Kiwis egg is the largest of all birds, in comparison to body size and contains the largest proportion of yolk. Most chicks are killed by predators in the first six months of their life.  The body is pear-shaped, while the head and neck is small with a long slender ivory bill. The natural kiwi habitat stretches across New Zealand. Catch a plane to New Zealand, as that is the only place they are found. Where they live mainly in high, often harsh, hill country. Kiwis are being driven to extinction by three main threats – predators, lost habitat and people. To relieve the pain, females soak themselves in water when they come out of the burrows by dipping their abdomens into puddles. Great spotted kiwis are distinguishable from other kiwi species by the fact that they can only produce one egg a year, as it takes so much energy to produce the massive egg. Great Spotted Kiwis seem to have made a deal with evolution, as their harsh environment keeps many of their predators away. Young birds stay in their parents’ territory for a year or more, either with or nearby the adults. This means that the kiwi's eggs have far better nourishment than most bird eggs. , The genus name, Apteryx, comes from the Ancient Greek words a "without" or "no", and pteryx, "wing" and haasti is the Latin form of the last name of Sir Julius von Haast.  This bird is often preyed upon by invasive pigs, dogs, ferrets and stoats, leading to a 5% chick survival rate. Great spotted kiwi breed between June and March.  Thanks to intensive trapping and poisoning efforts the chick survival rate has been raised to about 60% in areas where mammalian pest control is undertaken. The five different species of these birds inhabit different regions in New Zealand. That is, the birds live in beech forest, which is unlike most North Island kiwi habitat. Another possible reason is that the places great spotted kiwi live are very inhospitable to their predators. The egg is usually about 20-25% of her body mass, so when the egg is produced, there is little room left in her body for much else.  Humans have also endangered the species by destroying their habitat by logging forests and building mines.  Movements for saving the kiwi are in place, and sanctuaries for the great spotted kiwi have been made. Want to know more about this cool bird? Published: November 3, 2016 Updated: November 3, 2016.  Kiwis will also swallow small stones, which aid in digestion. Greater spotted kiwis once lived in numerous areas throughout the South Island, but because of predation by invasive species, the remaining kiwi are now restricted to three localities. That means it is likely that most chicks survive, regularly pulsing new birds into the population and keeping it stable over time. Less is known about great spotted kiwi populations than the other kiwi species. It is currently classified by the IUCN as a vulnerable species. By Maria Bastida . Great spotted kiwi do not feed their chick. , Great spotted kiwis are monogamous, with pairings sometimes lasting twenty years. Charities Act 2005 registration #CC47976.See our registration details on the Charities Commission website, Subscribe to Kiwi for kiwi's YouTube channel. Nonetheless, it is assumed that populations in lowland and drier areas are slowly reducing, which means that overall, great spotted kiwi are classified by the Department of Conservation (DOC) as in ‘threatened (nationally vulnerable)’. Vocalisations of the great spotted kiwi include growls, hisses, and bill snapping. Finally, Little Spotted Species population live on various small islands and regions in the norther…  The great spotted kiwi, along with the other kiwi species, is the only bird with nostrils at the end of its bill. Because of this, populations of this species have been less seriously affected by the predations of these invasive species compared to other kiwi. While great spotted kiwi have received little active management in the past, apart from aerial 1080 operations, this is changing. The great spotted kiwi/roroa (Apteryx haastii) lives in the northern half of the South Island. Little spotted kiwi prefer to spend time singly and pairs can be seen together only during the breeding season. Great spotted kiwi typically have just one egg in a clutch, but can occassionally have two clutches in one season. It grows up to 14 to 18 inches (35 to 45 cm) and weighs 4.3 lbs. The great spotted kiwi, as a member of the ratites, is flightless. , Because adult great spotted kiwis are large and powerful, they are able to fend off most predators that attack them, such as stoats, ferrets, weasels, pigs, brush possums and cats, all of which are invasive species in New Zealand.  As they are nocturnal, they do not emerge until thirty minutes after sunset to begin the hunt. It is the largest of the Kiwi family. , The great spotted kiwi was first described as Apteryx haastii by Thomas Potts, in 1872, based on a specimen from Westland, New Zealand. Kiwis are nocturnal birds, mostly because of the intrusion by predators during the day. These burrows are complex, sometimes like a maze, with more than one entrance and exit. No formal kohanga kiwi populations exist for great spotted kiwi. Great Spotted Kiwis live in three small regions on the northern end of the South Island.  One pair's territory can be 25 hectares (62 acres) in size. Nests are made in burrows. THE GREAT SPOTTED KIWI'S HABITAT. Northwest Nelson birds are released into the Rotoiti mainland island, to build up the genetic diversity of that population. Average lifespan is 30 to 40 years. Want to find a Great Spotted Kiwi? Males reach sexual maturity at 18 months in captivity, while females are able to lay eggs after three years.  The common name of this bird comes from black spots on its feathers. The great spotted kiwi, great grey kiwi or roroa (Apteryx haastii) is a species of kiwi endemic to the South Island of New Zealand. The kiwi now lives in higher altitude areas. Distribution: The Great Spotted Kiwi is widespread and commonly found in woodlands, and subalpine regions in the North-Western part of the South Island, New Zealand. This large kiwi is one of five species of kiwis residing in New Zealand. (1.4 to 5 kilograms). These kiwi live in higher altitude areas. The great spotted kiwi, as a member of the ratites, is flightless. The birds also generally mate for life, though divorces do sometimes happen. They especially like places with trees growing along a river’s edge, i.e., wetlands. Great spotted kiwis reach full size at year six. The breeding season begins in June and ends in March, as this is when food is plentiful. , Greater spotted kiwis once lived in numerous areas throughout the South Island, but because of predation by invasive species, the remaining kiwi are now restricted to three localities. They are generally found high up in the hills, where it is tough for pigs, dogs, ferrets, and stoats to survive.